KSduino 

 The Device Network
ABOUT | BLOG | FORUM | DOWNLOADS | DEVELOPMENT | DEVICES | DONATE | USER
Your IP Address is:

FORUM

Poll

Are you interesting to have list of your requests to KSduino support at the KSduino website page in your private area?

Yes, it will be interesting to see history of my requests to KSduino support
No, I think this is not necessary for me

Author Topic: The KSduino support question  (Read 5947 times)

Kirill Scherba

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • KSduino
The KSduino support question
« on: February 19, 2013, 03:44:26 AM »
We have started automated support process and use very handy helpdesk system now. The questions which you asked us by mail or with website form are sent to KSduino database and we can see it in our project system.

There is possible to create page at the KSduino website with history of users requests and support answers. Dear KSduino users we ask your advice about establishment of such page. Every KSduino users will have his own page with history of their questions.

Regards,
KSduino support.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2013, 04:21:58 AM by Kirill Scherba »
Best regards.
Kirill Scherba
http://ksduino.org

lilysprker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2013, 11:37:20 AM »
But I didn't think this forum is too much interactive...

Kirill Scherba

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • KSduino
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2013, 08:56:31 PM »
But I didn't think this forum is too much interactive...

Hi,

This poll about KSduino users support...
The forum is a part of KSduino to help users connect their device to KSduino.
Best regards.
Kirill Scherba
http://ksduino.org

jwarnes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2013, 02:17:59 PM »
I got a problem, most times the graphs on my device page fail to load in time if at all. Is it because I am in Australia? and its having trouble getting info out in time ? or some other problem?

cheers
Love the network!:)

Kirill Scherba

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • KSduino
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2013, 04:11:51 PM »
I got a problem, most times the graphs on my device page fail to load in time if at all. Is it because I am in Australia? and its having trouble getting info out in time ? or some other problem?

cheers
Love the network!:)

Hi,

No, Australia is good place! :-) I can't see graphs at your page too : http://ksduino.org/?devices&device_id=3344
I think some parameters in graphs is wrong...
Could you please delete (switch off) by one graph from the end
and tell me which one is wrong?
(I have see it before this time)
Best regards.
Kirill Scherba
http://ksduino.org

jwarnes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2013, 01:31:37 AM »
It was PeakSC graph. I dont need it now as the device inst installed yet anyway, still on the test bench. Still waiting for parts:(

Kirill Scherba

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • KSduino
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2013, 01:56:09 AM »
It was PeakSC graph. I dont need it now as the device inst installed yet anyway, still on the test bench. Still waiting for parts:(

Well... I think it was because this graph "has no data" (only 0)... But in any case this is an error in KSduion. But I can't find it now... and will fix later.

Thanks for your help in KSduino project.
Best regards.
Kirill Scherba
http://ksduino.org

jwarnes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2013, 11:19:02 AM »
Well I have almost finished this project and the hardware is installed and would like you to look at the graphs.
They load and look right however after the page loads the graphs flicker between valid data and other perhaps old data. Do you know why?

Kirill Scherba

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • KSduino
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2013, 04:23:39 PM »
Well I have almost finished this project and the hardware is installed and would like you to look at the graphs.
They load and look right however after the page loads the graphs flicker between valid data and other perhaps old data. Do you know why?

Looks Great!
Well you write some description to you this project?

Sorry but I don't see errors in your graphs. Can you show which one is wrong (and what should it show)...
Best regards.
Kirill Scherba
http://ksduino.org

jwarnes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2013, 12:07:12 AM »
Description added.
Problem is appearing less now.
Sometimes old data appears and data from other graphs appears momentarily and the scaling and prefixes aand postfix from other graphs appears. Bit strange and can not seem to narrow down the cause. Will keep an eye on it.

Thankyou!

Kirill Scherba

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • KSduino
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #10 on: April 06, 2013, 08:11:48 PM »
Description added.
Problem is appearing less now.
Sometimes old data appears and data from other graphs appears momentarily and the scaling and prefixes aand postfix from other graphs appears. Bit strange and can not seem to narrow down the cause. Will keep an eye on it.

Thankyou!

I'm sorry but I don't see this bug! Your graphs looks good and I have looked on it  two day :-)
May be we use different browsers and I can't see this bug! What browser are you using?
Best regards.
Kirill Scherba
http://ksduino.org

jwarnes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #11 on: April 07, 2013, 12:06:22 PM »
On my IPAD it does it, on my Iphone it does it and on my desktop pc it also does it altho it takes longer to load (no idea why)
it did it to me again today a few times. It seems to load the page ok, then after 30 seconds the strange graphs/data appears.

also, I got the control device feature programmed now and its working great!
however the control device page will only let me save 2 functions.
I have saved ON and OFF
I also need to save AUTO
there is three modes of operation on this unit.

can I save more than one function ?
not a big issue, I can only just edit it manually.

jwarnes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #12 on: April 07, 2013, 12:29:31 PM »
Just had another go on the Ipad and it worked, have three functions now.
Still funny graphs tho :(


jwarnes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2013, 02:13:52 AM »
Have you had a chance to check out the graphing problem?
If you still have not noticed it, this could help, ive noticed all ksduino pages take a long time to load here in australia.
If you wait long enough like 2mins! They clear up.

jwarnes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: The KSduino support question
« Reply #14 on: April 10, 2013, 03:36:05 AM »
Just had a thought, is there a way to make the bottom of the graph a x value higher than zero? For example my battery voltage graph would be better if it went from 10 to 14 volts so its clearer to see the values, as it never dips below 10 volts. Possible?

 

Created with KSNews

HOME | CONTACTS | INFORMER | SHORTENER | DOCUMENTATION | HELP

Copyright © 2012-2013, The KSduino Project